Tuesday, December 10, 2019
Dec. 10, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

Prairie makes its debut in the AP state media prep football rankings

Falcons come in at No. 9 in Class 3A

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: October 9, 2019, 12:36pm

On the heels of a 38-22 win over Kelso, the Prairie Falcons debuted at No. 9 in Class 3A in the Oct. 9 release of the Associated Press statewide media prep football rankings.

The Falcons (5-0) face another big test when they face Mountain View (4-1) on Thursday. Mountain View held at No. 6 in this week’s rankings.

In Class 4A, Camas (5-0) held at No. 4, while Union (3-2) slipped two spots to No. 9.

The rankings of Hockinson (4-1), No. 4 at 2A, and La Center (5-0), No 8 at 1A, remained unchanged.

  WASHINGTON ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL

      

Class 4A

  1. Lake Stevens (12)             5-0  120
  2. Woodinville                   5-0  102
  3. Kennedy Catholic              5-0  91
  4. Camas                         5-0  82
  5. Graham-Kapowsin               5-0  78
  6. Puyallup                      4-1  57
  7. Chiawana                      4-1  31
  8. Central Valley                4-1  29
  9. Union                         3-2  28
  10. Eastlake                      4-1  21

   Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

  

Class 3A

  1. Eastside Catholic (11)        5-0  119
  2. O’Dea (1)                     5-0  109
  3. Lakes                         4-0  90
  4. Lincoln                       3-2  80
  5. Mt. Spokane                   4-1  60
  6. Mountain View                 4-1  52
  7. Bellevue                      3-2  51
  8. Bethel                        3-2  39
  9. Prairie                       5-0  16
  10. Kamiakin                      4-1  12

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Marysville-Pilchuck 9. Kennewick 8. Peninsula 7.

  

Class 2A

  1. Tumwater (13)                 5-0  130
  2. Lynden                        4-1  117
  3. Archbishop Murphy             4-1  101
  4. Hockinson                     4-1  91
  5. Steilacoom                    3-2  74
  6. Liberty (Issaquah)            5-0  66
  7. W. F. West                    5-0  54
  8. Fife                          4-1  22
  9. Clarkston                     4-1  16
  10. Lakewood                      4-1  14

   Others receiving 6 or more points: West Valley (Spokane) 11. Franklin Pierce 8.

   

Class 1A

  1. Royal (7)                     5-0  115
  2. Mount Baker (5)               5-0  112
  3. Zillah                        5-0  92
  4. La Salle                      5-0  75
  5. Lynden Christian              4-1  68
  6. Deer Park                     5-0  51
  7. Cascade Christian             4-0  47
  8. La Center                      5-0  41
  9. Montesano                     5-0  31
  10. Colville                      3-2  16

   Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

  

Class 2B

  1. Napavine (12)                 5-0  120
  2. Onalaska                      5-0  108
  3. Tri-Cities Prep               5-0  85

3. (tie) Kalama                      3-2  85

  1. Lake Roosevelt                5-0  66
  2. Asotin                        4-0  58
  3. Adna                          3-2  45
  4. Toledo                        3-2  35
  5. Colfax                        4-1  32
  6. Liberty (Spangle)             4-1  10

   Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

  

Class 1B

  1. Odessa (10)                   5-0  100
  2. Almira Coulee-Hartline        5-0  89
  3. Naselle                       5-0  72
  4. Entiat                        5-1  62
  5. Neah Bay                      4-1  31

   Others receiving 6 or more points: Selkirk 20. Lummi 18. Quilcene 8.

Loading...